CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 L88154

Mr. Ken August
Fun World / Div. of Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of Makeup Crayons, Pixie Dust and Nail Polish & Lipstick Assortment from China

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated October 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted for review with your ruling request and will not be returned.

Item no. 9508, consists of a plastic tray containing five shades of grease make-up crayons. Two samples of Item no. 9471 were submitted each containing a bottle of nail polish and a tube of lipstick. Item no. 9476, described as Pixie Dust, consists of a tube of glitter dust and a brush applicator. The glitter dust is composed of polyethylene terephthalate and acrylates copolymer. Each item is blister packed for retail sale on a cardboard backing. The items are indicated for use as disguise makeup kits for Halloween or for other occasions. For tariff classification purposes, Item no. 9471 is not a set and each item will be classified separately under its appropriate heading. Item no. 9476 is a set with the essential character imparted by the glitter dust. Item no. 9508 is a make-up preparation. The applicable for the Lipstick will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provided for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparation for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Lip make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable for Nail polish will be 3304.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provided for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparation for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Manicure or pedicure preparations. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Makeup Crayons will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Pixie Dust will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics, Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division