CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L88128

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a rolling pant hanger from China.

Dear Me. Marcoux:

In your letter dated October 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is a rolling pant hanger, item #52060. It is made of metal, is designed to stand on the floor and holds up to 12 pairs of pants. It is equipped with casters to enable it to be easily moved from one room to another.

The applicable subheading for the rolling pant hanger will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other metal furniture, Household: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division