CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L88000
Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of 4-(p-Hydroxyphenyl) butyric acid, CAS # 7021-11-6 and 4-Methyl benzyl hydrazine, hydrochloride, CAS # 26177-51-5, imported in bulk form, from Japan
Dear Mr. Hupert:
In your letter dated September 29, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, 4-(p-Hydroxyphenyl) butyric acid, also known as Benzenebutanoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, is a carboxylic acid with phenol function. The subject product, 4-Methyl benzyl hydrazine, hydrochloride, also known as Hydrazine,
[(4-Methylphenyl)methyl]-, monohydrochloride, is an aromatic hydrazine derivative. The products are chemical intermediates indicated for use in the manufacture of pharmaceutical compounds.
The applicable subheading for 4-(p-Hydroxyphenyl) butyric acid will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 4-Methyl benzyl hydrazine, hydrochloride will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division