CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L87983

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a wash mitt and sponge from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated September 30, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as a toy set style #S400910006, consists of a wash mitt and bath sponge. The outer shell of the mitt is made from 100 percent cotton knit terry fabric, laminated to a very thin layer of plastic foam that is backed with a knit man-made fabric. It is stylized to resemble the character "Winnie the Pooh". The head portion is embroidered with the characters facial features. There is an opening along the bottom used for the insertion of a hand.

The bath sponge is comprised of a solid piece of plastic foam that is covered with 100 percent cotton knit terry fabric. The sponge is stylized to resemble the character “Winnie the Pooh” head. One side of the sponge is embroidered with the characters facial features.

The applicable subheading for both the wash mitt and bath sponge will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Both items falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division