CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L87947

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Boulevard, Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of 5 components, compatible with a rowing machine, from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated September 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Concept 2, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on five items that are described as parts designed for use in Concept 2 Rowing Machines. The components of the rowing machine, the subject of this ruling request, are as follows: Part 1165,Axle D; Part 1724, a Seat Roller Top; Part 1024, a Pulley Chain Idler; Part 1731, a Shock Cord Spare; and Part 293, a Clutch B/C/D. The components will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as parts of exercise machines.

The applicable subheading for the 5 components compatible with a Concept 2 Rowing Machine: Part 1165, Part 1024, Part 1724, Part 1731, and Part 293 will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division