CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87838
Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit blouse and pullover from Jordan.
Dear Ms. Purcell:
In your letter dated September 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #A70044, is a “twin set” consisting of a blouse and a reversible pullover. Both garments are made from a double knit fabric that is pointelle on one side and striped on the other. The pointelle side is 100% cotton and the striped side is 70% cotton and 30% polyester. The blouse of Style #A70044 features V-shaped neckline in front, long sleeves, a full front opening with a six-button closure and lettuce edging finishing the cuffs and bottom. The blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The pullover of Style #A70044 is sleeveless and features a U-shaped neckline and lettuce edging finishing the bottom. The outer surface of both sides of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.
We are returning your samples as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the blouse of Style A70044 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pullover of Style A70044 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.
The blouse and pullover of Style A70044 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division