CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: L87819

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic egg holder from China

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter, dated September 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a ceramic egg holder, item 331730.

A sample was submitted with your ruling request. In accordance with your request, this sample will be returned to you.

Your letter describes the product as “a square version of the inside of an egg carton.” The article includes nine inserts in a checkerboard pattern. Each insert can hold a single egg.

The measurements of the egg holder are one half inch by five and a half inches by one and three eighths inches.

In your letter you stated that this article is made of dolomite ceramics.

Although you stated that the product will be marketed as an Easter item, the article is clearly not limited in use to Easter. It has the form of an egg holder which may be used at any time. It is not classifiable as a festive article. The applicable subheading for the egg holder of dolomite ceramics will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division