CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87696
Mr. Joseph Koo
Tae Hoon Joseph Koo CHB
149-15 177th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pullover from Korea
Dear Mr. Koo:
In your letter dated September 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Clara S. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style CHY consists of a coordinating woven blouse and knit pullover. The sheer blouse is constructed from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent rayon printed woven fabric and the pullover is constructed from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent rayon knit fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a pointed collar, side vents, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The collar and cuffs are of a solid colored woven fabric. The sleeveless pullover features a scooped neckline, side vents and the printed woven fabric of the blouse in the bodice area. The knit fabric imparts the essential character to the pullover. Both garments are attached at the shoulder seams by means of plastic swift tacks and can be separated without damage to either garment.
The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted : of man-made fibers: other: women’s or girls. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.
The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division