CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L87683
Mr. Len Hunter
Customs Specialist
Duty Plus International Trade Customs Consultancy
Reeves Neylan Group
37 St. Margaret’s Street
Canterbury CT1 2TU United Kingdom
RE:	The tariff classification of an advanced hands-free in-car communications solution from Russia
Dear Mr. Hunter:
	In your letter dated August 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  This office received your letter on September 19, 2005,
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is an advanced hands-free in-car communications solution.  It is referred to in your letter as Model HCA-200.
	The Model HCA-200 advanced hands-free in-car communication device allows the user to make and receive phone calls via voice recognition technology.  It mutes the car stereo when the cellular phone rings.  It also filters out wind and engine noise.
	The applicable subheading for the advanced hands-free communications solution (Model HCA-200) will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division