CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L87676

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of shawls/wraps from Italy.

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated September 12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Three samples of shawls were submitted with your request.

Style ESOVEL is a woman’s open lace-like shawl/wrap composed of knit 80% acrylic/10% polyacrylic/10% nylon fabric. The shawl measures 22 x 64 inches with fringe at each end and is decorated with a floral pattern.

Style CHEOL is a women’s lace-like shawl/wrap composed of knit 60% cotton/34%acrylic/ 6% nylon fabric. The shawl measures 24 x 64 inches with fringe at each end and has a specific all over design.

Style KOUMAC is a woman’s net shawl/wrap composed of knit 100% rayon fabric. The shawl measures 16 x 64 inches with fringe at each end.

The applicable subheading for style ESOVEL and style KOUMAC will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves…and the like: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem.

  The applicable subheading for the style CHEOL will be 6117.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 9.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division