CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L87606

Ms. Kerry Malone
Canon
One Canon Place
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of a multimedia video projector from Japan.

Dear Ms. Malone:

In your letter dated October 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is an LCD multimedia video projector. It is denoted as the Canon Multimedia Projector LV-S3 with the item code number 9060A002. It is equipped with data and video inputs including component, s-video composite, D-sub VGA, audio and USB. It is completely compatible with various video signals such as NTSC, PAL and SECAM. It can project images from a variety of video sources. It does not incorporate any video recording or reproducing apparatus.

You have indicated a possible classification under HTS Heading 8471.60.30 as a unit of an ADP system. This office disagrees with your classification based upon HQ Rulings 963181, 963207, 964063, and 964605.

The applicable subheading for the LCD multimedia projector will be 8528.30.6601, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29cm. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division