CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L87567
Sherri Desjardins
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
P.O. Box 610328
Dallas, TX 75261
RE: The tariff classification of a toddler girl’s blouse from Malaysia
Dear Ms. Desjardins:
This ruling replaces NY L87076, dated September 2, 2005, which contained a clerical error with regard to the fiber contents. A corrected ruling follows.
Submitted style X2599A is a sleeveless blouse made of finely knit 97% cotton/3% spandex fabric. The loosely fitted, sleeveless garment has a round neckline, which fastens together at one of the shoulders by means of two metal snaps.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
You have suggested classification as a top, under HTS 6114.20.0010. That is not our conclusion because the garment possesses sufficient coverage, extending from the shoulder and neckline area, to the vicinity of the waist, to qualify as a knitted blouse.
The applicable subheading for style X2599A will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.
Girls’ knitted cotton blouses fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division