CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L87540

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside Street
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of the “Bag Tag” from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated September 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Bag Tag is an identification tag that can be affixed to luggage or a backpack. It is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic with a paper insert for identifying information. The sample is shaped like a flattened tennis ball. Other designs include baseballs, footballs, soccer balls, basketballs, volleyballs, golf balls, a world globe and the American flag.

The applicable subheading for the Bag Tag will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division