CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L87478
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE:	The tariff classification of 2,6-Dichlorobenzoic acid, CAS # 50-30-6, imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated August 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, 2,6-Dichlorobenzoic acid, is halogenated derivative of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
	The applicable subheading for 2,6-Dichlorobenzoic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…..  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division