CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L87477

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Vinblastine Sulfate (CAS-143-67-9), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Vinblastine Sulphate, is the sulphate salt of Vinblastine, a naturally occurring antitumor alkaloid extracted from periwinkle (Vinca rosea Linn). It is indicated for use as an antineoplastic drug.   The applicable subheading for Vinblastine, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division