CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L87313
Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of a wooden wall clock from China
Dear Ms. Marcoux:
In your letter dated September 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Apples wooden clock, article number 53010, is composed of medium density fiberboard and has aluminum hour, minute and sweep hands. The wall clockâs motif consists of a trio of apples hand painted in the center of the dial. The clock is battery operated and is approximately 9 1/8 inches in diameter.
The applicable subheading for the Apples wooden wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks, wall clocks, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division