CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 L87291
Donna L. Bade
Sandler, Travis, and Rosenberg, P.A.
225 West Washington Street
Suite 1550
Chicago, IL  60606
RE:	The tariff classification of meta-aramid waste fibers from China
Dear Ms. Bade:
	In your letter dated September 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Davy Textile, Inc.
	The submitted sample is a bag of what you describe as follows:
The subject good is a meta-aramid substandard product.  It is generated through the manufacture of staple fiber and is purchased directly from the producer by Davy as a substandard product.  Davy does not process the fiber in any way prior to importation.  As the sample shows, the imported product has fused ends, broken fibers, variations in color and tenacity and both the denier and length are variable.
	You also state that it is a by-product obtained in the process of creating staple fibers.
	The applicable subheading for the meta-aramid substandard waste will be 5505.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waste (including noils, yarn waste, and garneted stock) of man made fibers; of nylon or other polyamides.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division