CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 L87249
Mr. A.J. Pedisich
World Class Shipping
210 Sunrise Highway, Suite 203
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of a flocked textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of curtains and drapes, from Japan.
Dear Mr. Pedisich:
	In your letter dated August 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You supplied four representative samples differing mainly in color.   All four materials are of a piece dyed, jacquard woven construction and are composed of a 100% polyester man-made fibers . The back surface of these fabrics has all received an application of an acrylic foam coating containing a cotton flock mixed in.  This cotton flocking is visible to the naked eye and leaves the treated surface with a softer texture as well as a noticeably fibrous nature.      
	The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, … not laminated, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division