CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L87181
3926.40.0000; 4911.91.2040; 4811.90.9090; 4817.10.0000;
9608.10.0000
Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of a child’s 2-in-1 activity kit from China.
Dear Mr. Maher:
In your letter dated August 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rose Art Industries, Inc.
A sample identified as a “Scrap n’Journal/Cool Card Making” 2 in 1 value kit (Item # 4613) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of a number of items put up together for sale in a paperboard retail display box. However, since the items serve more than one activity (i.e., “scrapbooking” and greeting-card making), they will not be regarded for tariff purposes as “goods put up in sets for retail sale,” and will therefore be classified separately. The individual items are listed below, each immediately followed by its applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), rate of duty and tariff description.
Items for scrapbook activity
A 5½” x 7” spiral-bound scrapbook with blank white paper pages. 4820.50.0000/ Free. (Albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard.)
One pair of jagged-edge scissors, made entirely of plastic. 3926.10.0000/ 5.3%. (Other articles of plastics … : office or school supplies.)
One glue stick. 3506.10.5000/ 2.1%. (Prepared glues and other prepared adhesives … put up for retail sale … not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg: other.)
Two tubes of glitter glue. 3213.90.0000/ 3.4%. (Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: other.)
A small sheet of solid-color, pressure-sensitive, hard-plastic stickers having a three-dimensional profile (i.e., raised, convex faces). 3926.40.0000/ 5.3%. (Other articles of plastics … : statuettes and other ornamental articles.)
Four sheets of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers, printed mostly with pictures or designs. 4911.91.2040/ Free. (Other lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness.)
Items for card making
Five 7” x 10” sheets of heavyweight, surface-colored paper. 4811.90.9090/ Free. (Other surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed paper.)
Five paper envelopes. 4817.10.0000/ Free. (Envelopes of paper.)
Two small sheets of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers, printed mostly with pictures or designs. 4911.91.2040/ Free. (Other lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness.)
Two tubes of glitter glue. 3213.90.0000/ 3.4%. (Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: other.)
One ball-point gel pen. 9608.10.0000/ 0.8 cents each + 5.4%. (Ball point pens.)
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division