CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: L87104
Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE:	The tariff classification of ramekins with wicker baskets from China
Dear Mr. Marcoux:
	In your letter, dated August 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a set of four ceramic ramekins (small oven-proof dishes) in wicker baskets, item number 51390.
	The set includes two large and two small ramekins in wicker baskets. Samples of these products were submitted with your ruling request.
	Each of the two large ramekins measures three and three eighths inches in diameter and holds one half cup.  Each of the two small ramekins measures two and five eighths inches in diameter and holds one quarter of a cup.   Each small ramekin is one eighth of an inch thick and each large ramekin is three sixteenths of an inch thick.
	You stated that the ramekins consist of porcelain.
	You stated that these products will be marketed to individual consumers.
The applicable subheading for the set of four ramekins in wicker baskets will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware;  other:  other:  other:  other.  The rate of duty will be 20.8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division