CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353:L87080

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of handkerchiefs from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated August 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample style WS35847 are woven 100% cotton handkerchiefs. The handkerchief is approximately 10.5 inches long by 10.5 inches wide, hemmed and features an embroidered floral design. The handkerchiefs are imported in a cardboard box containing three handkerchiefs.

Chapter Note 62 (7) HTS, states: “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213).”

The applicable subheading for style WS35847 will be 6213.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Style WS35847 falls within textile category designation 330. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division