CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L87036
Ms. Jodi C. Latner
Livingston International Trade Services, Inc.
Gateway Executive Park
3556 Lakeshore Road (Suite 200)
Buffalo, NY 14219
RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of bearings from Canada
Dear Ms. Latner:
In your letter dated August 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of you client RCP. The articles in question are described as bearings, Style #19642 and Product #42112. Descriptive information and samples were submitted.
Style #19642 is a one-piece assembly comprised of a single row, deep groove radial ball bearing and a bronze bushing pressed and swaged into the inner race of the ball bearing. The outside diameter of the ball bearing is 37 millimeters. The ball bearing, which originates from Japan, and the bushing, which originates from Taiwan, are assembled and packaged in Canada.
Product #42112 is described as a kit consisting of a cylindrical roller bearing and an inner race for use with the bearing. The individual rollers of the cylindrical roller bearing are 6.35 millimeters in diameter and 7.62 millimeters in length. The roller bearing, which originates from Japan, is simply packaged together with the inner race, which is of Canadian origin, in Canada.
The applicable subheading for Style #19642 will be 8482.10.5048, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for single row radial ball bearings having an outside diameter over 30 millimeters but not over 52 millimeters. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Product #42112, which is an unassembled bearing and inner race, will be 8482.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other cylindrical roller bearings. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
In your letter you also request a ruling on the country of origin of the subject bearings.
Section 134.1(b) of the Customs Regulations defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.
Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the country of origin of Style #19642 is the country of origin of the ball bearing, which is Japan. We find that the country of origin of Product #42112 is the country of origin of the cylindrical roller bearing, which is Japan.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division