CLA-2-:RR:NC:N3:353 L87032

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Dr.
P.O. Box 119
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a slipper socks from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated August 16, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, S/5 Ultra Soft Marled Slipper, style 26060/Med is a slipper sock composed of 100% knit acrylic fabric with PVC anti-skid dots. Style 26062 is size large.

You state that the Marled slippers with dots are similar to your Snuggle Slippers that were classified in ruling L86566 under subheading 6404.19.34. However, the Snuggle Slippers had an applied outer sole of vinyl. The instant slipper sock does not have an applied sole and is not classifiable in chapter 64.

The applicable subheading for the slipper socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category is 632. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division