CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87020
Ms. Elizabeth T. Weinzierl-Gutmann
Savino Del Bene U.S.A., Inc.
149-10 183rd Street
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit sweaters from China
Dear Ms. Weinzierl-Gutmann:
In your letter dated August 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Escada USA, Inc.
Two sample garments were submitted which will be returned as you have requested.
Style 11312 is a crocheted cardigan made of 60% viscose rayon and 40% cotton. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves, a full front opening which fastens with five small buttons, double drawcords threaded through the eyelet crocheted fabric about three inches from the scalloped bottom of the garment and a v-neckline.
Style 11311 is a crocheted pullover made of 60% viscose rayon and 40% cotton. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sleeveless garment features a scooped neckline and double drawcords threaded through the eyelet crocheted fabric about three inches from the scalloped bottom of the garment.
The applicable subheading for styles 11312 and 11311 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.
Styles 11312 and 11311 fall within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division