CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 L86989
Mr. Adrian Gonzalez
International Bearing and Auto Parts Inc.
5300 South Padre Highway
Brownsville, Texas 78521
RE:	The tariff classification of lighting equipment from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Gonzalez:
	In your letter dated August 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have supplied brochures that describe certain High Intensity Discharge lighting equipment used in or with automotive vehicles.
	Models X930 and X970 are off road lights which attach to the vehicle.  A compact ballast is incorporated into the lamp housing for easy installation.  They have heavy duty cast aluminum construction with dust and water resistant design.
	Models X932 and X972 are work lights which operate through the vehicle accessory plug.  You designate these as “hand discharge lamps.”
	Model X990 is a hand discharge lamp that contains a rechargeable battery and can be used without the vehicle accessory plug.
	The applicable subheading for the Models X930, X970, X932, and X972 will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: Lighting equipment For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705, or 8711.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Model X990 with the rechargeable battery will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy; Lamps: Flashlights.  The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division