CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:224 L86966
Ms. Jill Ralston
Fabulous Fit®
P. O. Box 1648
New York, NY 10013
RE:	The tariff classification of dress form mannequins from China
Dear Ms. Ralston:
	In your letter dated August 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You are requesting the tariff classification on different styles of dress form mannequins.  The ruling request does not indicate style numbers for the items.  The dress forms are composed of the following materials: polyurethane foam, a metal base, a metal neck block, and linen material for the fabric covers.  The proper classification will be in Chapter 96 of the HTS as tailors’ dummies, etc.  Copies of photographs were provided, instead of samples.
	The applicable subheading for the dress form mannequins, no style numbers indicated, will be 9618.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tailors’ dummies and other mannequins; automatons and other animated displays used for shopwindow dressing.  The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division