CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L86912
Mr. Michael Lambert
Limited Customs Services, Inc.
Two Limited Parkway
Columbus, OH 43230
RE: The tariff classification of knit scarf from China.
Dear Mr. Lambert:
In your letter dated August 5, 2005, on behalf of Limited Stores you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample, style SC6091JU5, is a 51% acrylic and 49% wool crocheted scarf. The scarf measures approximately 60 inches long and 6 inches wide.
The applicable subheading for style SC6091JU5 will be 6117.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
Style SC6091JU5 falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division