CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 L86829
Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO  64601
RE:	The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Ms. McCabe:
	In your letter dated July 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The two provided samples are being retained for our files.
	The submitted style 143A6 is a ladies size 8/medium glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of goatskin leather.  Inserts made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics are found at the center of the backside fingers, across the upper knuckle area, and vertically at either side of the lower backside.  The balance of the glove backside is made of goatskin leather.  With the exception of the lower fourchettes that are made of a finely knitted fabric, the balance of the fourchettes are made of goatskin leather.  The glove also features a vented cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics which is secured by hook and loop fasteners.
	The submitted style 145A6 is a ladies size 8/medium gunn-cut glove with goatskin leather comprising the complete thumb and the complete palmside from the fingertips to wrist extending to the backside edges of either side of the hand up to the backside pinky fingertip and backside forefinger.  The balance of the backside is made of a panel of man-made fiber spacer fabric consisting of an open work face connected to a tricot backing.   Additional features include leather reinforcements on the two remaining backside fingertips, a backside wrist tightener secured by hook and loop fasteners, and woven fabric trim at the glove bottom.
	The applicable subheading for both styles will be 4203.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Not lined. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division