CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L86799

Ms. Sherry Jenkins
Materials Manager
NxEdge
7500 W. Mossy Cup St.
Boise, ID 83709

RE: The tariff classification of parts for a powder feeder from Japan

Dear Ms. Jenkins:

In your letter dated July 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have provided samples of parts used in a Sulzer-Metco Twin-120-A Powder Feeder and a component manual for the feeder itself. The samples will be returned as requested. The Twin 120-A provides precise, volumetric feeding of powdered material. The feeder is used to dispense powder in a plasma spray process; the specific application of these parts is regulating the amount of powder fed to the plasma spray gun. The parts, all made of hard plastic, include:

STS0001 Powder feeder disk NL/30 Spreader Device NL Suction Device

The power feeder disk, described in the component manual as a drive metering disk, is driven by a geared motor (not included). It is approximately 5 ¾ inches in diameter and ¼ inch thick. The spreader determines the amount of powder that will be fed along with the speed of the metering disk. It has a recessed oval shaped hole approximately ¾ inch at its widest point. The suction part takes up all the powder transported in the groove. It also has a recessed area with a round hole approximately 1/8 inch in diameter at the bottom. Both the spreader device and suction device are approximately 5/16 inch thick with shapes which defy easy description. Each has one straight side of approximately 1 7/8 inches and three curved sides.

The applicable subheading for the powder feeder disk, spreader device and suction device will be 8479.90.9495, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 84. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division