CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86777
TARIFF NO. 3926.40.0000
Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mobile suncatcher from China.
Dear Ms. Marcoux:
In your letter dated July 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted illustrations depicting a Dolphin Mobile Suncatcher identified as item number 29520. The mobile is designed with acrylic dolphins and beads that are suspended from nylon threads to resemble dolphins swimming. The mobile is fashioned with 26 small cobalt blue dolphins that reflect the light as it shines through the window. The suncatcher mobile measures approximately 28-1/2 inches long by 10 inches wide when suspended.
The applicable subheading for the plastic mobile suncatcher will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division