CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L86722
Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 1-[2-(2,2,2-Trifluoro-Ethoxy)-Phenyl] Piperazine (CAS 178671-99-3) from France.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-[2-(2,2,2-Trifluoro-Ethoxy)-Phenyl] Piperazine which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division