CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86714

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated August 11, 2005 you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style CL107513 is a women’s jacket constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The tailored garment is partially lined and features long sleeves with topstitching and a one button closure, a pointed collar, two chest pockets with flaps, and a full front opening secured by five buttons. You have stated that the production garment will have decorative embroidery on the collar, front panels, sleeves and back yoke.

The applicable subheading for style CL107513 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Style CL107513 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division