CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 L86689
Mr. Brandon Terrell
Gear For Sports
9700 Commerce Parkway
Lenexa, KS 66219
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit jacket from China
Dear Mr. Terrell:
In your letter dated August 5, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.
The item in question, style SI2458, is a women’s outerwear jacket with a shell composed of two types of 100% polyester knit fabrics, both of which have a visible plastic resin back coating. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with zippers at the ends, an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem, on-seam zippered pockets at the waist and a full mesh lining.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ coats and jackets, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division