CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86637
Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Macys Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the Philippines
Dear Ms. Dairo:
In your letter dated July 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style 5N050 is a woman’s woven faux fur jacket constructed from 70 percent acetate, 13 percent cotton, 9 percent polyester and 8 percent nylon. The jacket features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a shawl collar, a lining and a full front opening secured by a hook and eye closure. The jacket reaches the waist.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division