CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86622
Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News Holding Corporation
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit dress from China
Dear Ms. Julia:
In your letter dated July 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.
Your sample, style F05-66-044, is a woman’s knit dress constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit fabric. The dress features a hood, a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves with 3 ½ inch slits, and a hemmed bottom. It extends from the shoulders to above the knee. The hood, neckline, and sleeves are finished with woven capping.
The applicable subheading for style F05-66-044 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem.
Style F05-66-044 falls within textile category designation 336. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division