CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L86601

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated July 11, 2005 on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample style 45208S is a silver belt composed of woven polypropylene fabric with an overlay of some metallic lace that is used merely for embellishment. The belt is approximately 1 ¼” wide with a metal buckle.

The applicable subheading for the silver belt, style 45208S will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division