CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L86585
Ms. Linda Schroeder
ACI International, Inc.
2018 East Prairie Circle
Olathe, KS  66062-1268
RE:	The tariff classification of “StainPaddles” from China.
Dear Ms. Schroeder:
	In your letter dated August 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples consist of two painting tools identified as “StainPaddles”.
Item #21P - #10025 measures 21” overall.  It has a ¼” thick wood handle and a pad made of synthetic man made material.
Item #14S - #10023 measures 14” overall.  It has a 1/8” thick wood handle and a pad made of blended wool and acrylic.
	The handles are printed and wood burnt with instructions and logo.  Both items will be offered with a short or a long handle.
	You have submitted a sample of each “StainPaddle” with your request.
	The applicable subheading for the “StainPaddles” will be 9603.40.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes… paint pads and rollers.”  The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division