CLA-2-64:RR:NC:247: L86553
Ms. Maryann Larkin
Samex Customs Brokers, Inc.
758 Glasgow Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Ms. Larkin:
In your letter dated July 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a textile slipper on behalf of Paul Frank Industries. The sample, which you identify as “Sock Monkey Slipper” style 8312001 is described as a slipper with an outer sole and upper made of textile material. The slipper features the stuffed head of a caricature monkey protruding from the toe area.
The applicable subheading for the slipper will be 6405.20.90 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile materials, other. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have
any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division