CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L86504
Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Carpathian Industries
720 Monroe Street, C-410
Hoboken, NJ 07030
RE: The tariff classification of a flag pole finial from China
Dear Mr. Lichstein:
In your letter dated July 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is a lacquered brass finial used on the top of a flag pole. The star shaped finial, item number S-4673, measures approximately 5 inches long by 3&3/4 inches wide. Its bottom inch is threaded so that it can be screwed into a ferrule on a flag pole.
The applicable subheading for the base metal finial will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division