CLA-2-64:RR:NC:247: L86459

Mr. Vincent Yung
International Sales Group
1860 Ala Moana Blvd. Suite 413
Honolulu, HI 96815

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Yung:

In your letter received on July 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling for two textile slippers for hotel guests. You have not identified the prospective importer, however the items are marked with the Wynn Trademark.

You have submitted samples of two styles of footwear. One you identify as a terry textile slipper and the other as man made fiber. Both styles are slippers with open heels, textile outer soles and uppers.

The applicable subheading for the terry slipper will be 6405.20.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile materials, with uppers of vegetable fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the man made fiber slipper will be 6405.20.90, HTS, which provides for other footwear, other. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division