CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L86394

Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shrug for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated July 19, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

Long-sleeved, submitted style 400278, manufactured from open-work, crocheted fabric of 100% cotton, fastens together above the waistline by means of narrow extensions of the lower portion of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, …crocheted, of cotton, tops, …girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division