CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86335

Mr. John A. Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated July 8, 2005, on behalf of Bernard Chaus, 530 7th Avenue, New York, NY, 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 4755218 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 54% nylon, 40% angora, 6% wool, knit and crocheted fabrics. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features a ruffled shawl collar that extends into the placket and the bottom of the garment, long sleeves with flared cuffs, and a full front opening with a tie closure. The collar, placket, cuffs and bottom are finished with openwork crocheted fabric that is adorned with beads.

The garment is considered to be a sweater in item number 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), because the stitch count is fewer than 9 stitches per centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division