CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L86308
Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co. Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a beading belt from China.
Dear Ms. Whitley:
In your letter dated July 12, 2005, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The beading belt is made of plastic beads that are hand stitched together to form a layer on one side and sequins on the other. You have submitted a sample of a swatch of fabric used to make the belt. You have also submitted pictures of the face and the back of the belt. The belt is to be worn as an item of personal adornment and is considered an article of jewelry.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the beading belt will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division