CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L86225
Mr. Godfrey LeBoeuf, Jr.
Fast Crab, LLC
P.O. Box 1330
Gray, LA 70359
RE: The tariff classification of a crab claw cutter, packed in a fitted textile pouch, from China.
Dear Mr. LeBoeuf:
In your letter, received in this office on July 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample as you have requested.
The “Fast Claw Crab Cutter for Meat Extraction” is a seafood folding tool designed to extract meat from boiled or steamed blue crabs. It is packed in a fitted textile pouch. The crab cutter has a shell cracker at the top and the following tools that collapse into the handles: a knife with thumbnail indent, saw, cap/bottle opener with thumbnail indent, flat head screwdriver and pick. The crab cutter measures 4 3/16” when closed and reaches a maximum length of 9 ½” when fully extended. It is utilized in homes, restaurants and seafood markets.
The applicable subheading for the “Fast Claw Crab Cutter for Meat Extraction,” packed in a fitted textile pouch, will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 5.4% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division