CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86169
Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Department
1000 E. Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s hooded cardigan from Nicaragua
Dear Mr. Nagel:
In your letter dated June 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.
Style J195, a woman’s hooded cardigan, was submitted and will be returned as you have requested.
The garment is made of 96% cotton and 4% spandex finely knitted fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper, a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two front pockets and a bottom rib knit waistband which does not provide tightening at the waist.
The applicable subheading for style J195 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.
Style J195 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division