CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 L85925
Mr. Zakir Ally
CGroup US Inc.
12 West 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY  10019
RE:	The tariff classification of false eyelashes set from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Ally:
	In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
	Your submitted sample, style SEP1405-704S is a false eyelash set.  The set includes a pair of synthetic textile false eyelashes and natural rubber latex glue, packaged in a small cardboard box.
GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale.  GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.”  In this case, the eyelashes impart the essential character of the set.
The applicable subheading for style SEP1405-704S will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wigs, false beards, eyebrows, eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: of synthetic textile materials: other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division