CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 L85924
Mr. Zakir Ally
CGroup US, Inc.
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019
RE: The tariff classification of a mini flashlight with snap ring from China.
Dear Mr. Ally:
In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling and the applicability of antidumping and countervailing duties.
The submitted sample, measuring approximately 2 ¾ inches long by 1 ¼ inches at its widest point, is a flashlight that is incorporated with an oval-shaped snap ring. It has a small-top push-button mechanism, which when activated emits a green beam of light.
The applicable subheading for this mini flashlight with snap ring will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy….Lamps: Flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
In regard to the applicability of antidumping and countervailing duties, a list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division