CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L85913

Ms. Martha De Castro
Gloria Vanderbilt Division
Of Jones Apparel of Texas
45 Fernwood Ave.
Edison, NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Ms. De Castro:

In your letter dated June 30, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample style GBLT45 is a belt composed of woven 100% polyester fabric with a strip of spangles sewn onto the front of the fabric. The belt is approximately ½” wide without a buckle.

The applicable subheading for style GBLT45 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the imported jeans with the belt. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the jeans with the belt, fabric content and country of origin. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division