CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L85907
Mr. Ted Pascador
Phoenix International Freight Services
25991 Northline Commerce Drive (Suite 514)
Taylor, MI 48180-7938
RE: The tariff classification of a an oilless bearing from Japan
Dear Mr. Pascador:
In your letter dated June 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf your client Porite USA. Descriptive information and a sample were submitted.
The article in question is described as an oilless bearing, part number 58001-621-00, for use in fan motor assemblies. Based on the information made available the bearing is a plain shaft bearing of sintered powder metal that relies on a sliding surface, rather than rolling elements, to mediate against friction.
The applicable subheading for the oilless bearing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division
.