CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L85787
Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway
2nd Floor
New York, NY  10018
RE:	The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China
Dear Ms. Whitley:
	In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are ponytail holders identified as Styles 7780, 7781, 7783, and 7784 and Styles 7732 and 7733.  The first group, also referred to as Sequin Bowties, are constructed of loops of textile covered elastic with sequin-covered ribbons tied onto them with plastic sequins attached as decoration.  The various style numbers denote different colors.
	Styles 7732 and 7733, also identified as All Over Sequin Bowties, are also constructed of loops of textile-covered elastic with sequin-covered ribbons tied onto them. These two style numbers also denote different colors.

	The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip, or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
	The samples will be returned as requested.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division